Loading...

Cookies and Privacy Policy

About Our Cookies and Privacy Statement

This Cookies and Privacy Statement applies to Harvey Norman Trading (Ireland) Limited (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Harvey Norman”). We are a limited liability company registered in Ireland under company number 362610 and have our registered office at Brent House, Swords Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin.

As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

This Cookies and Privacy Statement explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Cookies and Privacy Statement before using our website www.harveynorman.ie (our "website") or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

You are encouraged to review our Cookies and Privacy Statement whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website.

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

(a) directly from you;

(b) when you register as a member of our website;

(c) when you place an Order via our website;

(d) when you enter a competition promoted by us;

(e) where you seek employment with us;

(f) where you access and interact with our website or the Customer First Team; or

(g) from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Transaction Network Services (TNS) and PayPal. Please check the www.tnsi.com and www.paypal.com/ie websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart. The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related entities, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

(a) to facilitate and process your Order;

(b) to carry out or respond to your requests;

(c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our goods and services to you;

(d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

(e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;

(f) where you have provided your consent, to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use by us or our third party service provider in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you;

(g) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

(h) to our related entities for internal accounting and administration;

(i) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us;

(j) to our successors and/or assigns, including any party that may purchase all or part of our business; and

(k) to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or any breach of any of the Terms of Use of our website or our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Acts will take priority over this Cookies and Privacy Statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Personal Data and Accuracy

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access to your data can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account or by contacting our Customer First Team. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

Linked Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information received from you via our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Acts.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), and in particular to our hosting company, Generic Publications Pty Limited, which is located in Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Cookies and Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our Cookies and Privacy Statement at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Cookies and Privacy Statement will be posted on our website. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any revisions, amendments or replacements to the Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer First Team. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Cookies and Privacy Statement will have the same meaning in this Cookies and Privacy Statement as is given to those terms in the Terms of Website Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact our Company Secretary as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

The Company Secretary,
Harvey Norman Trading (Ireland) Limited
Brent House, Swords Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin
Telephone: + 353 1 870 4700
Fax: + 353 1 870 4799
Email: info@ie.harveynorman.com

Harvey Norman Ireland Online Privacy Policy Version 1.0

Please confirm your selection

Store Picker

Travel Mode

Stores